A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does an inactive prostate cause health problems?

3 doctor answers
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
Prostate: If by "inactive" you mean no ejaculations (by whatever means) then no, there are no health consequences of sexual inactivity.
Answered on Sep 11, 2013
Dr. Raul Hernandez
37 years experience Urology
No: There is great debate on whether more or less sexual acitvity has any effect on prostate health. The truth is this is largely an individual factor and it is different for every patient. In general terms, no, there is no significant , predictable dire implication to your health just because you are sexually inactive.
Answered on Jan 23, 2017
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: No organ or tissue of a body is ever inactive, but always working to serve its duty coming to life. Likewise, prostate has always served as door guard to minimize UTI, as a "milk man" to nourish sperms,... But its different intensity of use may bring about some variation of disorders. These are the matter of common sense in life. So, "inactive" prostate in your sense will still get some problems..
Answered on Sep 21, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: There would be no surely known means to magically prevent prostate cancer or diseases but healthy lifestyle without overindulgence and obsession. Sinc ... Read More
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk, no worry: It is normal to express fluid with a vigorous prostate exam. Digital rectal examination of the prostate is harmless and will not cause either "co ... Read More
A 75-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Levin
31 years experience Urology
Kegels no change: Kegels will no likely help nor hurt.
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Patricio Gargollo
20 years experience Pediatric Urology
Yes: Aging affects the prostate in 2 ways: the prostate gets larger with age and older men have a higher incidence of prostate cancer. Testicular function ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month