U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

can a colonoscopy damage your gall bladder?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Bodell
General Surgery 50 years experience
No: A colonoscopy examines the inside of the colon and does not look inside the abdomen as a laporoscopy would.
Dr. Russell Juno
General Surgery 22 years experience
No: On rare occasions a colonoscopy can possible cause some injury to the liver or spleen.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Is a catheter needed for gallbladder surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ben Ferguson
Dr. Ben Fergusonanswered
General Surgery 10 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is detrol (tolterodine) used for bladder control?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Beard
Urogynecology 25 years experience
Yes: Related to urge problems.
A 33-year-old member asked:

What might cause my stomach to feel hard and be sensitive to touch?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Colin Kerr
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Hard tender stomach: The most common reason for a hard (probably distended) stomach that is tender to touch is gas. With severe intraperitoneal infections or inflammation this can also happen, but with these your entire abdomen is hard and you know you're really sick. Gas will pass by itself in an hour or two. If the pain lasts more than 24-36 hours, get it checked.
A 35-year-old female asked:

Hi im anemic and my doctor want me to do iron infusion and colonoscopy , why?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Need more info: I suspect that your doctor has found that you have iron deficiency anemia. This is a very straightforward diagnosis to make. The colonoscopy is helpful to make sure that you are not losing it in the bowel. If oral iron is not helping then you might need IV iron to rapidly make up for what you can't get from pills.
A 22-year-old male asked:

I am having stretch marks all over my stomach . I used to be very fat but now I am healthy and not able to find any cure for this .Please help?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 51 years experience
Stretch marks: Think of stretch marks as a kind of scar. There is no cure for this problem which often looks better over time regardless of what treatment is used. Otc products such as Mederma are of no value.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 10, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
