A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hard knot behind left ear. pain when turning neck, blurred vision right eye only, some headaches, feels like pressure in left ear?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Timothy Raichle
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Need evaluation: So you have pain involving an area called the mastoid, pain with movement of the neck, headaches, and blurring vision on the right. These are concerning symptoms and you really need to be evaluated. This could be a localized infection called mastoiditis, or something worse. You should call your doctor or been seen as soon as possible!
Answered on Sep 5, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Nancy Webb
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Blurred vision unrel: The knot and pain behind ear sounds like infectious process. The blurred vision seems totally unrelated.
Answered on May 7, 2016
1
1 comment
5
5 thanks
Dr. Derek Sprunger
39 years experience Ophthalmology
I would be concerned about temporal arteritis and see an eye physician as soon as possible (emergently).
Sep 5, 2013
Dr. Theodore Wu
21 years experience Ophthalmology
Knot: An unusual group of symptoms...I worry about infection. Please call your doctor.
Answered on Sep 5, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Hector
8 years experience Ophthalmology
Muscle tension: in someone your age, I would consider muscle tension, stress, rest and massage therapy should help work on the issues giving you "the stress"
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience Ophthalmology
See your doctor: Lymph nodes that are moveable are normal, but hard lumps in neck needs to be checked out by physical exam by your doctor, especially if it causes you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Sounds like an infe-: -ction with a significant component of sinus involvement. U should B Cn by Ur PCP 4 a strep screen as well as a hands on exam. If deemed bacterial ant ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Solhjem
20 years experience Radiation Oncology
Unlikely!: I wouldn't worry about a brain tumor. Brain tumors are pretty unusual in 35 year olds. If your symptoms don't improve within a week or so, then i ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month