A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is a week too late to get a tetanus shot?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
You really want to: Get the shot as quickly after injury as possible. But, still go in to get it. Take care.
Answered on Aug 27, 2020
1
1 comment
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience Pediatrics
Better late than never, really.
Aug 31, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
72 years experience Preventive Medicine
Probably not: If you had a shot as a boy, all you need is a wound booster.
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
TMJ: Your jaw is locked because the disk in the TMJ is displaced. See yoou dentist, as for a referral to a TMJ doc. See a TMJ-orofacial pain expert to help ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Never to late: The incubation period prior to the onset of tetanus symptoms can take several days to several months, depending on the location of the inoculation.
4
4 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Better late: than never if your vaccines are not up to date. It wouldn't be a bad idea to have it checked for a secondary infection at the same time.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month