A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

breast has red pumps after buying used breast pump?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Louise Andrew
45 years experience Emergency Medicine
Need to get checked: You know, lots of things can happen as you first start nursing. If the pump was clean, probably not related to the rash; but really since a baby is involved and could be affected, you need to have your breasts checked for irritation, inflammation, and infection.
Answered on Mar 17, 2012
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
30 years experience Pediatrics
Used breast pump: If the "red lumps" are tender, swollen, warm and skin appears infected-have you ob-gyn/fp/internist evaluate the area(s). If you are concerned about the pump-purchase new tubing and have a lactaton specialist evaluate your use of the device to see if any tips/advice can be made.
Answered on Mar 19, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Lisa Roberts
22 years experience Pediatrics
It depends: Some mothers find renting a hospital-grade pump to be very efficient for breast pumping (you will need to purchase the sterile nursing equipment separ ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Teresa Carson
33 years experience Pediatrics
Perhaps: It may help decrease the fullness due to milk supply, making nursing a baby easier.
4
4 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Neil Ellis
12 years experience Anesthesiology
Provider preference: There are many ways to provide pain relief after surgery. Different providers may have techniques they prefer or think is best.
3
3 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Breast Pumps: Check Consumer Reports at http://www.consumerreports.org/cro/breast-pumps/buying-guide.htm


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month