A member asked:

I take 0.25 mg of ativan (lorazepam) a day can i stop that without worrying about seizure withdrawls i have been on this dose for over a year down from 3mg.

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Diane Minich answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Seizures and other withdrawal side effects happen when you are on a high dose and suddenly stop taking it. Ativan (lorazepam) 0.25 is such a minimal dose you can stop taking it safely.

Answered Feb 4, 2021

4.9k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Martin Tamler answered

Specializes in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

You should be able to discontinue the Ativan (lorazepam) at this dose without worry.

Answered Feb 4, 2021

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Does Ativan (lorazepam) stop seizures?

8 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...