A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

on the head of the penis making masturbation painful. i was circumcised as a child and think thats the reason why. could it be?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
Not surgery 30yr ago: If you are having genitourinary pain, you should see your dr / urgent care / std clinic or urology for evaluation and any necessary testing. It is extremely unlikely that it is just now showing up from childhood / infancy.
Answered on Aug 18, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Balanitis?: No STD is a likely cause, but it's good you were tested to be certain. Probably you have balanitis, the medical term for inflammation of the head of t ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Thinness : Thinness of face and penis are genetically determined. Face can become fuller of rounder with weight changes. Penis size is unchangeable. None if thi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Reza Emami
Specializes in Family Medicine
Probably not: it is probably part of the healing process, you should follow up with the urologist who did the procedure and have the area examined within the next w ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Krishna Anand
49 years experience Pediatrics
Normal: This is normal appearing penis after circumcision procedure . The reddish swollen bump will go away in4-5 days and the head of penis will be normal .
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month