A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

might i still get pregnant after chlamydia?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
That depends: Sometimes a woman can develop serious complications from chlamydia that can impact fertility. I would discuss this with your gynecologist.
Answered on May 6, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Silverman
49 years experience Fertility Medicine
Chlamydia: I suggest that you have a hsg (x-ray test to evaluate the patency of the fallopian tubes). A risk of having chlamydia is tubal scaring, so tht sperm ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Dinesen
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not sure: Chlamydial infections cause infertility in 20% of women. The cause is tubal blockage. There are two ways of answering this question, 1st and hsg (dye ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darren Mack
12 years experience Urology
Check with a GYN: Usually interventions for infertility are not considered until 6 months to a year of regular, unprotected sex. Given your history, seeing a gynecolog ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
21 years experience Family Medicine
Yes if possible for : If your partner is positive for chlamydia then you you may contact if. Now she was treated about a year ago what has happened since then? Be cautious ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month