A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my dr suggested tadafil tazzle 20mg for ed.doed this tablet make my sprem count low or make my sperm dead.

2 doctor answers
Dr. John Tillett
21 years experience Urology
No: Tadalafil has no negative effects on fertility or sperm counts.
Answered on Aug 14, 2013
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Tadafil: Nope. Not in any way.
Answered on Sep 10, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
20 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Not aware of any tablet per se to help with sperm viability or production.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Infection?: Sometimes prostatitis can cause this, so if there are any bacteria in the semen, may be a course of antibiotics may help. See a urologist as appropria ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Scott Diede
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No.: If all of the sperm are truly dead, then having a child may not be possible. However, having just a small number of live sperm can lead to having a ch ... Read More
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Bennett
29 years experience Urology
SPERM: At the point they are broken down their parts (dna and proteins) are used elsewhere by the macrophages.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month