A 35-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i will undergo surgery for kidney stone stent removal tomorrow. please let me know, if it pains after the removal of this stent.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Ankush Bansal
16 years experience Internal Medicine
You may: You may have some pain afterwards from the inflammation but your doctor should give you pain medication for that.
Answered on Apr 12, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Jimmy Bowen
33 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Ureteral stent: There may be some initial soreness and mild pain after the procedure. Should have some medicine provided from the doctor if needed for a couple of days. Usually pain if any is very mild.
Answered on Sep 24, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Randy Stevens
23 years experience General Surgery
Cystoscopy: You had a kidney stone. You had a stent placed. Tomorrow you will undergo stent removal by cystoscopy. This involves a camera through your penis and a grasper to grab the stent. Once it is removed the pain should be gone. The numbing medicine will work but you may feel discomfort. You may have to lay with your legs apart and will feel vulnerable. Take a family member to the doctor to help.
Answered on Aug 7, 2016
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Pamela Asseff
27 years experience Dentistry
The pain is gone almost immediately following stent removal. The feeling of low grade pain caused by the stent disappears quickly. Continue following the urologists advice to prevent future kidney stone formation.
Aug 14, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Terence Chapman
25 years experience Urologic Oncology
Two ways: If the stent is left with a long "string" if intended to be short term, this can be grasped and pulled out easily. If there is no visible string, an o ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeremy Gitomer
28 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Probably normal: It is very common to have some flank pain after removing a stent. You should be evaluated for a urinary tract infection since you were instrumented. ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
18 years experience Urgent Care
Recurrence: Please contact your treating physician immediately. Although this is a fast recurrence, the important thing to do is ensure complete treatment. A neph ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. John Tillett
21 years experience Urology
I : I suspect the stent was placed in his ureter, not his urethra. When an urologist performs ureteroscopy, there is often edema and swelling of the uret ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month