A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i had intrahepatic cholestasis due to alcohol 8 months ago.i didn't drink 6 months.now i drink.my ggt is 67, indirect bilirubin is1.2 is it ok to drink?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Brian Struyk
20 years experience Anesthesiology
Probably not: If you have already had liver problems associated with drinking alcohol, it is likely that you are at risk of recurrance and you likely have some permanent liver damage as well. The safest thing that you can do to optimize your health would be to abstain from drinking alcohol at all. I would discuss this with your GI physician.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. James Henning
49 years experience Anesthesiology
Unwise: Alcohol consumption in this specific situation may be problematic and provoke recurring problems.
Answered on Aug 14, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: There may be some familial predisposition to this disorder as it seems to apear in clusters of related women. It is also more common with multiple pr ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Gapp
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Icp causes itching: I have only had one patient with icp in 27 years of practicing obstetrics. Diagnosis is made by elevated bile salts (detectable by lab test) and the ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Patrick Ramsey
26 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Until pregnancy ends: Cholestasis of pregnancy is a considition which generally occurs in the 3rd trimester and is characterized by intense pruritis without rash and increa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
See your doc: The one we know it works in relieving the symptoms if itching is the ursodeoxycolic acid. But in pregnancy this is a very serious condition that requi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month