U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

Is it actually true that breast growth/tenderness due to the pill will go away?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Regina Hampton
Breast Surgery 23 years experience
Depends: Birth control pills have hormones and these hormones effect breast tissue causing pain and tenderness. If you are not happy with the symptoms, contact your gyn for evaluation and change to a different pill. A lower dose will have less symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 12, 2013

Disclaimer:
