U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

i am 18 should i take testosterone boosters?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bahman Omrani
Pain Management 17 years experience
No: No.
Dr. Louis Cady
Dr. Louis Cady commented
Psychiatry 32 years experience
I absolutely agree with Dr. Omrani. If you are feeling that your levels are low for some reason, get the situation checked out. There is always the possibility - heaven forbid - of a pituitary tumor, where you have a type of cell - like the prolactin secreting ones - that could be squishing your leutenizing hormone producing cells, resulted in inadequate stimulation of testicles. But NORMALLY, no healthy 18 year old needs testosterone supplementation.
Sep 1, 2013
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Why!: If your levels are low, ok. If levels of free testosterone are normal. Not good! Work harder!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Can hypogonadal symptoms be present even if the testosterone level is in the normal range or above?

5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Yes: Even though the total testosterone (t) level is "normal", one can still exhibit symptoms or low t. This is because t is bound to proteins and a certain percentage is freely circulating in the blood stream. Only a certain amount of t is active and able to have an effect on the body. This can be easily detected through a simple blood test in addition to a total t level.
A 50-year-old member asked:

What are the benefits of testosterone treatments?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Johnnie Strickland Jr
Family Medicine 33 years experience
GREAT: If you are testosterone deficient you will see improved energy, stamina, increased muscle mass, weight reduction. Improved performance and stamina in the bedroom. One risk to watch for is it can make prostate cancer go wild so make sure you get your psa and digital rectal exam to insure this is not present.
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
No study links testosterone as causitive for prostate cancer. There is a $100,000 international wager on this, seriously.
Apr 9, 2012
A 50-year-old member asked:

Testosterone?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sinclair
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Yes!: But only if you are low.
Dr. Moneil Patel
General Practice 17 years experience
The reference range for testosterone in males varies by age, and most labs include ages 21-70 year old males. Treating Low T (lab value) is the current standard medical guideline. However, treating a lab number isn't always ideal. Treating the patient and their symptoms should be considered.
Apr 8, 2015
AL
A 41-year-old member asked:

What is considered a normal testosterone level for a 42 yo ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Levin
Urology 32 years experience
Hypogonadism: There is quite a large range, and labs use different terms, but typically 400-600. There is daily and diurnal variation as well.
Surprise, AZ
A 68-year-old male asked:

How can I build up my testosterone level. I am 69 yrs.Old.?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Jones
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Testosterone: Rx testosterone supplement.

Related questions

A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 39-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
