A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does your implanon stop working if its in over three years?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Leonard Ferreira
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Should be removed: Your Implanon was designed to last 3 years. It should be removed and replaced as scheduled. However, it may provide protection in some people for a little longer. No guarantee.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Sherman
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes.: Yes.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Pierce
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: This is normal. But if it worsens, see your doctor.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Varies : Studies show pregnancy as early as seven days after removal. The exact return to fertility will vary from person-to-person.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Pierce
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
This is not unusual: With implanon. See your doctor if this worsens.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month