A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

could i get a yeast infection from someone performing oral sex on me? i don't have any stds nor my boyfriend. he just performs too rough.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: It is possible especially in your bf has an oral fungal infection.
Answered on Mar 13, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Jon Ahlstrom
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes you can: Anything that causes too much trauma to the vagina could cause a yeast infection. Ask your boyfriend to be more gentile.
Answered on Oct 26, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
May contribute: The germ that causes a yeast infection is an opportunist that is part of the poo and will easily move into areas of abraded skin. Transfer from the skin of the anus to the female genital tract is relatively easy, and facilitated by a variety of sex acts.The rougher the act, the more abraded skin, the more likely a potential yeast infection.
Answered on May 3, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Yeast Infections: In general yeast infections are not contagious. They are not stds. Females are at significantly more risk for this type of skin infection.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yeast: The cause of yeast infections is always close by. About 5% of the dry weight of your poo is yeast, and spores are in the environment.You ingest them o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vicki Levine
40 years experience Dermatology
Red discoloration: Yes she could have a fungal infection or he may be putting something on that area that he is allergic to. Even a strong soap could cause that problem.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Hoffman
13 years experience Dentistry
Opportiunistic: Yeast infections are opportunistic infections, no matter where they occur. If you have been on an antibiotics for a period of time, that is a frequen ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month