A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

bleeding for longer than a week after sex. what could be wrong?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not normal: Please see your gyn , u need a n exam to r/o cuts or tears in the vagina or cervix, cultures to r/o infection , blood work, to r/o preg and abnormal hormones, a pap if u havent had one lately, and a pelvic ultrasound.
Answered on Aug 4, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Hayworth
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: Could be healing. Give it a few more weeks if light> if it persists, please notify your doctor. At that point or if it becomes heavy, your doctor sh ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 14-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: If it is implantation bleeding, it should last for a few hours, to maybe a day. If that is the case, then take a pregnancy test if you miss your peri ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregory Fehr
44 years experience Emergency Medicine
Implantation bleedin: Starts near the end of your menstral cycle, often confused with a period, a pregnancy test tipically starts to turn positive 2 weeks after a missed pe ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month