A 38-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Is it ok to remove the surgical dressing from a open acj excision after 6 days. Or should it be longer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jason Lichten
22 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Ask your surgeon: For any surgery to have the optimal chance at healing, it is important to follow the postoperative instructions of your surgeon. This would include when to remove your dressing, so please check with your surgeon on their office if you have questions about your postoperative care.
Answered on Nov 6, 2013
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kathryn Wagner
30 years experience in General Surgery
Surgery recovery: If the amount of tissue removed is small, you should be fully recovered in a week or two. Larger surgery means longer recovery. Ask your surgeon about ... Read More
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Bennett
29 years experience in Urology
Hydrocele: Most are repaired with a trans scrotal incision and the side effects are minimal as well as the scar. The most common complication is simple recurrenc ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience in Medical Oncology
They make it bigger: Re-excision means wider margins.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rajendra Tripathi
44 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Couple of months: After excision of radial head first two weeksare rough and you will not be able to use the arm. Then gradually you will be allowed to start excercisin ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month