U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

if prostate cancer is diagnosed, should i have active surveillance, radiotherapy or surgery?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phillip Porch
General Practice 40 years experience
Ask your doctor: The answer to the ustinov depends on many factors including age, general health, gleason score, psa level, your preference given the different side effects of he different treatments. This needs to be discussed with your urologist.
Dr. Andrew McCullough
Urology 43 years experience
It depends: Studies suggest that there is no one answer for everyone. Get multiple opinions. Remember surgeons will tend to recommend surgery, radiation therapist will tend to recommend radiation and nihilistswill recommend doing nothing. Take your time and do your research. Prostate cancer is slooooooow growing. It probably took over 10 years to manifest itself. 6 months of deliberation is not unreasonable.
Dr. Kris Gast
Radiation Oncology 31 years experience
TX for Prostate ca: You should choose based on the sideeffects of treatment and how these would impact ur lifestyle.Observation is used for stable psa, older pts with other health issues.Surgery or xrtare both good options with very different se.Discuss these with ur doctor or find a doctor who can still speak english to explain ur options.Its a big decision and i like my pts to be happy with whatever they choose.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Does smokeless tobacco carry a high risk of mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is a catheter needed for gallbladder surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ben Ferguson
Dr. Ben Fergusonanswered
General Surgery 10 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

Is catheter angiography necessary before bypass surgery for someone with CAD ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Birdas
Thoracic Surgery 26 years experience
Yes: It is like a roadmap to decide which vessels to bypass.
A 47-year-old member asked:

What is done to treat a prostate infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Howard Tay
Urology 31 years experience
Prostatitis: Antibiotic along w non steroidal anti inflammatory (NSAID) are the most common medications used to treat prostate infection. Common antibiotics : cipro, (ciprofloxacin) bactrim. Common NSAID : Ibuprofen , naproxen. Usually an extended course of treatment > 2 weeks is needed because medications do not penetrate the prostate easily.
A 41-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 27, 2016

Disclaimer:
