U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Wimberley, TX
A 27-year-old female asked:

had a very light period with regular discharge mixed with blood. gyn ran test, have group strep b. gave me clind cream. is it ok to use, if no symp?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Doctors instructions: Clindamycin is a reasonable treatment choice for gbs infection. If your doctor thought that antibiotics were needed to treat your problem then this is a good choice.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 24, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
