U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 20-year-old female asked:

Is it ok to have your period for a month after first depo?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Depoprovera effect: Depoprovera is one of the most effective forms of birth control as long as you get the shot every 3 months as directed. Irregular or absent periods are an expected side effect. Failure rates are 1-3%. It works after about 7 days. Bleeding patterns vary widely from person to person. Many have no bleeding at all. Some will. Either is ok.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
