U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 39-year-old female asked:

Does smoking directly cause lung scarring? quit after 25 years mild scarring left low lobe no asthma or copd what is probability scarring will stop?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
Pulmonary Critical Care 36 years experience
Good news: You quit and there is no reason for scarring to continue. The left lower lobe abnormality should also disappear. Your smoking was not too bad, compared to heavier smokers.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Scar is permanent: Scars are generally permanent. Smoking causes injury which goes on to heal with scar. Given the level of anxiety that you re experiencing over this condition, i would recommend that you schedule a consultation with a pulmonologist to fully answer your questions and allay your fears.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 2, 2016

Disclaimer:
