U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Shelley, ID
A 35-year-old female asked:

3 miscarriages. fetal karyotyping normal. d&c revealed uterine septum, but have healthy 7 y/0. what tests should i/we have next? $ is an issue.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Depends on you: To some extent you already have a good deal of information.You know that you can carry a baby to a healthy delivery. You also know you have a structural uterine defect that may cause a miscarriage. I'm not aware if they could reduce or remove your septum, or if such surgery would help.That may be a reasonable thing to discuss with your doc.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 24, 2013

Disclaimer:
