U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

is it possible to contract an std from masturbating?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
No: Stds are caught by direct contact of genitalia, mouth or rectum with genitalia, mouth or rectum of an infected person. Thus unly what to get std from masturbation is if masturbators genitalia are in contact with or inside an orifice of someone infected with std.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Can a STD from masturbating?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
No: You can't. Whoever told you otherwise is messing with you. If dad's a reasonable guy, this might be a great time to talk with him.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to reinfect yourself with an STD through masturbating ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Krick
Urology 36 years experience
No: No.
Hempstead, NY
A 25-year-old male asked:

Can you masterbate after being treated for a std?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 36 years experience
Can't see why not: I would not imagine that it would be a problem, but why don't you ask the doctor who treated the std. That office may provide a information hand-out to insure that patients know what to expect and what to avoid or do to promote the best recovery. Best wishes!
NY
A 26-year-old female asked:

If my boyfriend has a STD and he masterbate then masterbate me after can i catch a std?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Yes: If your bf handles your genitalia with his hands soiled with his semen, you can catch his STD. I would urge you to get tested and stop this practice till your bf gets tested and treated.
Okatie, SC
A 38-year-old male asked:

Is it possible for two virgins who share a computer for masturbation to get an STD? I asked a friend and they said this is possible I don't think so,

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No: as above, two people who have no prior sexual contact with a partner have no risk of a STD from looking at porn on a computer


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 4, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
