A 18-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what are adverse effects of very execessive masturbation on testosterone, lh, fsh and oestradiol?can it cause delayed puberty or effect bone structure?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Some handy facts...: Normal men, women, boys, and girls masturbate (it's universal). It isn't harmful, as the body goes through similar effects during regular sex with a partner (but too much of anything may become a problem). Masturbation does not stunt height, cause hair loss or gray hair, make you weak, create heart problems, lower testosterone, affect virginity, lower fertility, change your weight, or damage eyes.
Answered on May 30, 2018
1
1 comment
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
If you're still making friends, learning useful things, doing activities you enjoy, staying physically fit, and being productive, your self-entertainment time isn't excessive. If you're obsessed with erotica to the point that you miss doing the wholesome things you need to be doing, get with your physician -- perhaps a mild Rx or some CBT will be the life-changer.
Aug 17, 2013
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
No significance: No matter what your #s, there are others who are "more active" than you, and they are not fragile-boned, endocrine messes. Our bodies can adapt to many "stresses, " even if used for stress relief.
Answered on Feb 20, 2014
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No real effect: The only danger is to you as a person, and it is the obsession with erotica rather than the self entertainment. If you are looking at lorn instead of studying, working, or socializing, tell your physician. It is a dead end and we can free you.
Answered on Aug 8, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
If you have: Constitutional delay, testosterone can acutely stimulate bone growth, but could result in a decrease in ultimate height compared to letting nature tak ... Read More
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Build what you have: There is no such things a perfect body & internet photos have distorted mens' images of how we should look. You can't change your bone structure. You ... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Becky White
19 years experience Pediatrics
No: Everyone masturbates and there is not a "normal" number of times. It does not affect your hormone production or bone structure.
3
3 thanks
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Tumor: You may have a testicular or adrenal tumor or you may be taking anabolic steroids.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month