U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A 38-year-old female asked:

i had an ankle sprain about 4 months ago and it was treated, but now sometimes when i run i get pains on the outside of ankle where sprain occured.

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wenjay Sung
Podiatry 14 years experience
Scar or tendon: Sorry to hear about your sprain. The scar tissue around the area can sometimes be weaker than normal ligament, it can chronically get weak and recurring swelling and pain can happen. Also, the peroneal tendons can also be damaged. Hope this helps.
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Do not run: Without a brace. If pain still present see foot and ankle specialist.
Dr. Payam Rafat
Podiatry 22 years experience
Have it re-evaluated: Ankle pain following and injury may last a long time. The pain may be due to a fracture, sprains, arthritis, or a soft tissue injury involving the tendon, ligaments or nerves . Have the foot evaluated so that you may get the appropriate care.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Iran
A 41-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 23, 2014

Disclaimer:
