A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi doc iv had a urine drugs test at work and failed on opiates.just had paracetomol/ibuprfeon/loratadine

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bahman Omrani
16 years experience Pain Management
Likely true : Most urine drug tests have high sensitivity and specificity in detecting drugs being tested for. Rarely do we see a false positive (possibly your situation). Inquire about the exact type of test. If it was a quantitative/confirmatory test (e.g. Lc/ms), then it would be hard to argue. If you truly did not take opiates, its worth a fight. If you did, its a losing battle and a sign to seek help.
Answered on Jul 2, 2013
Dr. Gary-Anthony Lawson-Boucher
21 years experience Anesthesiology
Drug test: Paracetamol Ibuprofen and loratidine with their metabolites wouldn't test positive for opiates. If you have not taken any opiates within 1 week, then the test must be a false positive, or you ingested foods which could have made the test positive.
Answered on Feb 19, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: You can, if the Cold & Flu tablets don't contain an antihistamine, best wishes
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: It sure can!
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YES: Get examined and have urine and blood testing done ASAP!
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Chandler
32 years experience Ophthalmology
Allergist can help: Sometimes people become insensitive to an allergy medication that has worked for them in the past, and they may need to switch. Going to one that incl ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month