A member asked:

What are the risks of operating the retinal detachment on a 2y.o. who had a prior retinoblastoma, which is considered now cured?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Andrew Shatz answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

Risks vs. rewards: The risks of surgery need to be weighed against the benefit of restoring or maintaining sight. If the chances of visual improvement are low, surgery may not be appropriate. If there is a chance of improvement in the long term, however, surgery would be appropriate. Please speak with your retinal surgeon and pediatric ophthalmologist; they should guide you in the right direction.

Answered 3/29/2012

6k views

Thank
Dr. Mark Pyfer answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

See ocular oncology: A retinal detachment may be a sign of recurrent retinoblastoma, or a complication of prior treatment. It is important to see an ocular oncologist, preferably the one who performed the initial treatment. If they recommend proceeding with surgical repair, then the risks are low in a center experienced in pediatric eye surgery and anesthesia.

Answered 12/24/2012

5.4k views

Thank

Related Questions