U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 21-year-old female asked:

have anal tear, can it start to bleeding again after it stopped day before? can pain from it get worse when it wasn't too bad to begin with? and why?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Imran Saeed
Colon and Rectal Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: The bleeding can be intermittent. Avoid hard bowel movements, take over the counter stool softener and soak your bottom in warm water for about 15-20 min. The pain can increase the spasm of the sphincter muscle which inturn can cause more pain specially during a bowel movement. If symptoms are not getting better you need an evaluation by your physician amd possibly referral to a colorectal surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 18, 2013

Disclaimer:
