A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

sore boobs, cramps and bloating for two weeks and the test came back negative. taking prenatals to start ovulating after getting off depo-provera shot?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Dwain Rickertsen
36 years experience Family Medicine
Family practice : Probably hormonal changes which should resolve in time. Are you on any new medication ?
Answered on Jun 17, 2013
Dr. Jonathan Sack
47 years experience Family Medicine
Per natals: Pre natals are great during pregnancy or while trying for a pregnancy. They will not stimulate ovulation.
Answered on Apr 24, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Terry Brenneman
45 years experience Pediatrics
No.: Vitamins won't do this. Pregnancy could. You may want to take a test.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnant: If your pregnancy tests are positive then you are pregnant. Schedule a visit for prenatal care.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Depo provera (medroxyprogesterone): Depo Provera (medroxyprogesterone) can cause cramps, abdominal pain, breast pain, chest pain, headache, changes in appetite, feeling tired or weak ; d ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Abimbola Olowo
16 years experience Hospital-based practice
Birth control: Seeking an obgyn physician may be very beneficial at this point.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month