U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 54-year-old female asked:

i have been struggling for well over a yr since open shoulder repairs, with now chronic pain and fatique, odd m.s.-like symptoms. can surg do this?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tedde Rinker
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Not Likely: The symptoms sound serious enough that you should get a thorough evaluation. The symptoms don't sound like a post surgical syndrome, but possibly you contracted a chronic slow growing infection while in hospital. Mycoplasma is one candidate, and resistant strains have been found increasingly in hospitals. Get checked out.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
