U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 35-year-old female asked:

could a short luteal phase cause a miscarriage at 11 weeks ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Pierce
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Although possible: Most miscarriages are due to a chromosome abnormality in the embryo.
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Luteal phase defect: Most luteal phase defects cause a loss earlier like 6-9 weeks. 11 week loses are usually related to things like subchorionic hemorrhage. Of course a luteal phase defect could cause a loss, which isn't picked up until 11 weeks. It may be of value to check a Progesterone level in the first trimester with subsequent pregnancies.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 20-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer8 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 1, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
