A member asked:

My period is irregular and my bmi is 27.5..can i take glocofage to lose some wheight ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. David Sneid answered

Specializes in Endocrinology

Only if recommended by your doctor. Otherwise medication can have side effects when taken inappropriately. If you have pcos and/or diabetes, your doctor may certainly decide to prescribe metformin.

Answered May 28, 2013

5.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

Which BMI would you have to be in order to not have a period?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

What can happen if your bmi is below 16 for a long period of time?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Why am I getting my period when my BMI is 14.47 ish???????

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...