A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Small blueish knot in vein i can feel bt doesn't realy protrude frm skin it has gotten a lot smallerdoes thatmean its goingaway or movinsomewhere else?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Randall Bock
Specializes in General Practice
Not to worry: It will either go away, or remain, but in either event: does not seem serious. Superficial vein, not the type that if it does "move somewhere else" would cause problem. Deep vein thrombosis is a worry, but does not come from these superficial visible subcutaneous veins.
Answered on Mar 18, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience in General Practice
PCS ?: You probably have Post Concussion Syndrome. See your doctor who can treat you according to your symptoms. So,if you have migraine you will get treatme ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kirk Charles
21 years experience in Vascular Surgery
Maybe : while the veins themselves can be benign clot forming inside them can be problematic. You should be checked to make sure not involving deep veins.
3
3 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Fero
30 years experience in Medical Oncology
Experienced hands: If something can be felt but not seen then often a clinician can determine the most likely diagnosis by palpating the area in physical exam. Superfic ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arabinda Behura
10 years experience in Hospital-based practice
Varicose vein: You can find more info here. http://www.webmd.com/skin-problems-and-treatments/tc/varicose-veins-topic-overview.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month