U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 31-year-old member asked:

what is the best way to get rid of chest congestion in 10 month old baby?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Consult pediatrician: Chest congestion of prolonged period demands thorough history and good physical exam to sort out the cause(s). There is no uniformal recommendation, and blind trial of over-the-counter decongestant/cough syrup would not be wise. Albuterol inhalation treatment without proper follow-up should also be discouraged.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Avoid irritants: Congestion is a normal response of the airway to inhaled dust, fumes, dry heat, pollen, etc. As well as infection. Airway mucous traps debris particles and works to remove them. Vaporizers help thin heavy mucous in some. Avoid cleaning products with heavy odors, perfumes, and smoke and change AC filters often. A particle filter for babys room may also help. Medications seldom help.
Dr. H. William Sepp
Pediatrics 15 years experience
Supportive care: Chest congestion in an infant or young child can be a very frustrating symptoms to treat. Over the counter cough and cold medicine are not recommended for children under the age of four. Often you can provide some relief with nasal saline sprays and suction of the nose, vapor rubs on the chest and a cool mist humidifier in the room. If things worsen, make an appointment to see the pediatrician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What is best treatment for an eye infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What is the best treatment for arthritic knee pain aside surgery?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
A 25-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sabina Ben-Zion
Pediatrics 20 years experience
A member asked:

Chronic wind causing pain in chest and down both arms.?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience

Related questions

A 18-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 23, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
