U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old female asked:

is it bad to drink, smoke cigarets & smoke weed bad when you have an yeast infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wenjay Sung
Podiatry 14 years experience
Yes: Whether you have a yeast infection or not, it is not healthy to consume alcohol, smoke cigarettes and illicit drugs all at the same time. Please consult your pcp for a treatment plan.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I manage a persistent yeast infection?

5 doctor answers24 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Depends: Yeast infections include diaper rash, thrush, and vaginal infections, and the treatment is individual to each patient. Having yeast in stool is not a yeast infection, and does not need to be managed.
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
If vaginal, a prolonged treatment by a gynecologist might be indicated.
Sep 24, 2013
Dr. Lee Ann Roberts
Gynecology 41 years experience
There is no FDA-approved medication for recurrent vaginal yeast infections. If this type of infection is confirmed on office exam and/or culture many GYNs will use a suppressive regimen, either an oral or (preferably) vaginal antifungal medication on a weekly basis.
Sep 25, 2013
Dr. Nicole Bullock
Obstetrics and Gynecology 17 years experience
i agree, first you need to determine if you do, in fact, have a persistent vaginal yeast infection. if you are prone to yeast infections and get them often, i tell patients to cut out sugar from their diet. take good probiotic supplements. do not douche. use water based sex lubricant.
Sep 30, 2013
A 40-year-old member asked:

Why do I get a yeast infection a week before each period?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Finke
Obstetrics and Gynecology 15 years experience
PH changes: The pH of the vagina can change for a variety of reasons. To prevent yeast infections and bacterial overgrowths as a result, take a good probiotic daily. Natren makes gy-na-tren, which my patients really like. Read more at: http://www.Drfinke.Com/2011/08/11/bacteria-and-your-body-its-a-good-thing/.
A 25-year-old member asked:

How serious can a yeast infection become ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Very Serious: For the gneral public, yeast infections usually refer to vaginal yeast, oral yeast & some in the esophagus. These ususally occur after a course of antibiotics. However, immnuocompromised patients, those on transplant drugs, prednisone, chemotherapy & those with multiple chronic illnesses can get yeast in the blood and elsewhere and it can cause death. Very potent anti-yeast drugs are used.
A 25-year-old member asked:

If I have slight symptoms of a yeast infection and after intercourse the symptoms become major have I infected my partner or should I treat myself otc?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Miller
Dr. David Miller answered
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Treat both of you: Both of you need to be treated. Guys can get yeast infections, too. If you aren't both treated then you can pass the infection back and forth and cause real problems.
Surprise, AZ
A 43-year-old female asked:

Invited to a pool party today. Probably isn't the wisest thing for me to do with a longstanding yeast infection is it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Fromowitz
Dermatology 19 years experience
Raincheck: Probably best to avoid swimming...You may still enjoy the party without going in the pool until your infection has resolved.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 21, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
