A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm getting a shot in my hip to help with my periods is it birth control? and if it is how long should i wait to have sex ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Steven Weissberg
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Same day: Depends on what the shot is. If depo-provera, it is birth control and effective almost immediately.
Answered on May 21, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hip pain: Hip pain is not likely to be related to birth control pills or to your menstrual cycle. Hip pain can be evaluated by your primary care doctor or perha ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See doctor: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Richards
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Preg test: Maybe pregnancy related, you need a pregnancy test.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
Estrogen effect: You are getting extra estrogen hormone coming with the bcp and it can cause the symptoms that you are talking about. This is going away in the coming ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month