U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 20-year-old member asked:

chlamydia can cause sore throat symptoms?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes: The chlamydia germ that usually infects the genitals can also infect the throat, if a person manages to transfer the germs from somebody else's genitals (or throat). The germ is bigger than a virus and smaller than a bacteria, and it needs antibiotics for treatment. So, a person with a sore throat and a negative strep throat test should be sure to tell his doctor about any oral-genital habits.
Dr. Gary Kitzis
Prosthodontics 35 years experience
Chlamydia sorethroat: Chlamydia doesn't often cause a sore throat but it certainly can. It is usually transmitted by oral sex. If you have a sore throat lasting more than a week you should see your doctor. Treatment will be by antibiotics. Many chlamydia infections have no symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 23, 2015

Disclaimer:
