A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does chlamydia cause abnormal cells in a pap smear test?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brandon Bourgeous
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Abnormal....: Cells can be seen on a pap if inflammation is present. Chlamydia will cause inflammation, so yes, in a sense. There are lots of different kinds of abnormal paps so if you were told that you have an abnormal pap and need a procedure to figure out why, you should get that done. Do not assume it was from chlamydia. Also don't assume that you have chlamydia because your pap is abnormal. Good luck!
Answered on Jun 3, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
HPV, not chlamydia: Cervical dysplasia is caused by human papillomavirus {HPV). If you also have chlamydia, it's an entirely separate problem. Discusss with the doctor ma ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Whoa: ASCUS may be due to HPV, inflammation, or an overcall by a concerned technologist. No one knows how fast they can pop up. There's a protocol for follo ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unsure: Chlamydia would make the cervix sensitive, friable, and possibly painful or tender. A miscarriage is not likely to affect the cervix that way.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Kirk
Dr. John Kirk answered
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Anal pap: Anal pap smears and direct pcr testing at the anus should be diagnostic. Regular pap, urine testing for chlamydia are also suggested.
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month