A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could having a yeast infection cause increased postpartum bleeding?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Not usually: Yeast infections normally don't cause bleeding.
Answered on Dec 30, 2014

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Probably not: Probably not in any significant way.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Diflucan (fluconazole): Ask your ostetrician for medication that should treat both breast and vaginal yeast infections. It should only require 1 or2 tablets without any side ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: If there is enough irritation from the infection, it can cause breakdown of the skin and bleeding. Also, if you are scratching or rubbing the area be ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Not usually: Yeast infections don't usually cause bleeding. It would be prudent to get this medically evaluated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month