U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

what risks are associated with getting breast reconstruction when you didn't have breast cancer?

5 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Baxter
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Depends: The most common reason for breast reconstruction is mastectomy for cancer, though there are other situations. Since these situations are all unique, it is not possible to give a general answer about risks. There are different operations for different problems.
Dr. Alex Lechtman
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Perhaps the better..: Question would be why would you need breast reconstruction if you didn't have your breast removed. However the risks of breast reconstruction are dependent on which option is chosen. I would recommend speaking with a plastic surgeon with the specifics of what is being looked for.
Dr. Minas Chrysopoulo
Plastic Surgery 25 years experience
"Non-cancer" reasons to undergo breast reconstruction include genetic predisposition to breast cancer (eg prophylactic mastectomy in BRCA+ patients or patients with strong family history of breast cancer), congenital breast absence, and reconstruction after mastectomy performed for non-cancer reasons eg recurrent/intractable infection and other tumors such as phyllodes .
Sep 1, 2013
Dr. Minas Chrysopoulo
Plastic Surgery 25 years experience
Depends on procedure: Similar to when it is performed for breast cancer. There are general risks and procedure-specific risks: failure of the reconstruction, infection, bleeding, sensation changes, asymmetry, blood clots, ugly scarring, dissatisfaction with the cosmetic results and need for more surgery. Specific risks of reconstruction with implants include hardening, rippling, rupture, and need for replacement.
Dr. Humberto Palladino
Plastic Surgery 21 years experience
Risks of BR: They are similar to those performed for breast cancer.
Dr. Jeffrey Roth
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Risk.: As with any procedure, there are risks. Bleeding, infection, and anesthesia complications are the most "common" risks that we talk about. There may be risk particular to that operation. Your board certified plastic surgeon will ask you about your health. He/she may have you see another doctor, (cardiologist, internist, hematologist) to make sure that you are healthy for your particular surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Can breast reconstruction increase the chances of breast cancer?

5 doctor answers22 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
No.: When we use the term "breast reconstruction", we usually mean the operation performed after a mastectomy, typically for cancer. While some may be concerned that a reconstruction may interfere with our ability to identify a recurrence (btw-i don't), it certainly does not cause cancer. Likewise, breast reduction or augmentation may make interpreting a mammogram a little harder, but doesn't cause ca.

Related questions

A 22-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
