A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how good is birth control at getting rid of ovarian cysts?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Err....: Kinda, sort of. Depends what kind of a cyst it is. "functional cysts" may go away with ocp, but they will usually go away on their own too. Non-functional cysts like endomtrioma, dermoid, ovarian tumors will not respond to ocp at all.
Answered on Jun 14, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rahil Malik
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Months: usually, once you start taking the pills, they will prevent further follicular cyst formation and prevent new cysts from forming. They usually prevent ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Pretty effective: Birth control pills are effective in reducing symptomatic ovarian cysts.
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Scott Kramer
35 years experience Gynecology
Maybe: Studies have shown that because birth control pills decrease the chance of ovulation, they may also reduce the formation of new functional ovarian cys ... Read More
11
11 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: The oral contraceptive pill is used to help prevent future ovarian cysts by eliminating ovulation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month