A member asked:

Is doxycycline can cure hydrosalphinx?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Lee Ann Roberts answered

Specializes in Gynecology

No, only surgery: Doxycycline is the recommended treatment for a current episode of pelvic infection. A hydrosalpinx (a blocked, fluid-filled fallopian tube) can be a result of a previous infection which has already done its damage. There is no medical treatment to repair a hydrosalpinx, only surgery will do that.

Answered 6/25/2014

5.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How long will doxycycline take to cure gonorrhea?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

If i take doxycycline for 5 days will chlamydia be cured?

A doctor has provided 1 answer