U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

is it possible to have antibodies to hep c without ever having the disease symptoms?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Perez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: Many cases of hepatitis c are relatively asymptomatic when contracted. It is the chronic carrier state that can lead to liver damage and cancer that is the problem.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Yes: About 20% of people successfully eliminate the virus without treatment and without symptoms of infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Mobile, AL
A 20-year-old female asked:

Will a hep c antibody test at 11 weeks after exposure give a conclusive result?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Generally: There are other ways of testing, but if you have a normal immune system and were exposed 11 weeks previously you should have developed measurable antibody titers by that time.
NY
A 40-year-old male asked:

Hep c antibody result + 3 months: non reactive 0.02 <1.00 what does the 0, 02 mean? Anything to worry about. Thx

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
General Surgery 39 years experience
You don't have HCV: If your hepatitis c antibody test came back after 3 months after exposure, you do not have hepatitis c. The 0.02 is lower than the lower limit of infection for the assay used at that lab (1.0). Please check with your physician to make sure that this result is put into context of your specific situation. There are confirmatory tests, such as hepatitis c RNA or pcr, if there are doubts.
MI
A 24-year-old female asked:

How long does hep c antibodies take to be made? Is a test accurate at almost 5 months?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 29 years experience
Yes: You make antibodies to hepatitis C within two weeks those are the media bias and then you have long-term in a buddies by five months you have IgG so yes it would be elevated
AU
A 42-year-old female asked:

If u have hep c & been told that u have fought it with your antibodies do u still have hep c in your system should u take medication.Thanks?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
Not if cured: There are now some truly excellent genotype-specific anti-hepatitis C treatments, AASLD/IDSA-recommended, that replace traditional interferon/ribavirin with outstanding efficacy &amp; tolerability, &amp; are entirely oral. However, if you have antibody to hep C but are reproducibly negative for detectable virus, you're cured.
OH
A 61-year-old male asked:

05/05/2016 Siemens Advia Centaur hep C antibody result positive.08/10/2016 Abbott Architect (cmia) hep C antibody result negative.Who is telling truth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julie Abbott
Preventive Medicine 45 years experience
It's not really: a question of truth telling. No test is perfect: the proteins and reactants used in each test will respond to an individual's blood/biologic material, potentially, in a different way. Falsely positive or falsely negative results are not very unusual. You need to decide on a confirmatory strategy with your doctor. Retesting is necessary and an expert can help you weigh the evidence to decide result

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 19-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 16, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
