U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 19-year-old female asked:

Do you thik accutane is a good treatment for the acne in the chest and the back ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 31 years experience
Yes but only if . . : Only if you're willing to tolerate side effects and very strict requirements for taking it. Remember that Isotretinoin is associated w/birth defects. That's why you need to promise to use 2 forms of birth control regularly. If you can't, then it's not worth risk of delivering baby w/physical deformities. Discuss your options w/your dermatologist. Only you can decide if it's appropriate for u.

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
Is Accutane recommended for acne treatment?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
Is there cystic acne treatment without accutane(roaccutane)?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 21-year-old female asked:
I've just finished accutane, when can I get a laser treatment to get rid of acne red marks?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jun 26, 2014

Disclaimer:
