U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bahrain
A 30-year-old male asked:

is it ok to have pain 8 months after a discectomy? what kind of pain and what level is acceptable at this stage?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Linville II
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 30 years experience
Yes and no: Back pain after surgery for disk problems is not uncommon. Microdiskectomy only deals with pain related to nerve compression (sciatica). It is not the intent of this surgery to treat back pain. If you are having pain, this could indicate degenerative disease, infection, instability, or inadequate surgery for the problem. All of these would need to be addressed by your operating surgeon.
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
There is a 5-10% f: Failure rate especially if one is a smoker and if the back pain was more of a component than the leg pain suggesting that a fusion should have been done. In 1-2% of patients, nerve pain can develop related to post op changes. The rate of a recurrent disc herniation is 5%. Some studies suggest when surgery complicated by spinal fluid leak(1%risk) lower success rate as well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old female asked:

Having pain, pressure and popping sound with large incional hernia. N/v unable to have bm. Is this normal it hasnt hurt before.?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Post op complication: If you are having pain, not having any bowel movement and you are sick please get to the closest emergency room if you can. Call 911 if you must. If you are hesitant please page the surgeon on call for your surgeon to make sure that someone can give you exact advice today.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Will pain in the butt after an injection go away soon?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is my tailbone pain from a fall? How to treat?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

Why does my calf hurt when I stand on my toes?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 14, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
