A 49-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I'm 42 on the pill for 19 years. Missed 2 periods now in a row. Took home preg. Test..Negative. Could i be perimenopause? Should i call my gyno?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Miguel Cano
29 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Normal: Ocp amenorrhea. It is perfectly normal to have very light or absent cycles on long term birth control pill use. It is perfectly safe & not a sign of peri-menopause. In fact, you would have to stop hormone use if you wanted to check for menopause (average age 51-52). Continue your pills, make sure you are not pregnant & enjoy the side effect. Take care.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
I would call: your Dr now and get checked since you are a month late. This may have been just a skipped period due to anovulatory cycle,but I would still be checked ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Hebert
28 years experience in Pathology
Pregnant?: Sounds like it would be extremely unlikely or even impossible for you to be pregnant following a tubal ligation.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christina Sebestyen
26 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Common: when you have been on low-dose contraception for many months, it is very common to have extremely light or absent periods. This is not worrisome becau ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Take the test: If you want to know if you are pregnant, take a test. In today's world you do not need to wonder if you are pregnant or not based on symptoms. Pregnan ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month