A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Does the ruptured cyst that causes fluid in the culdesac dangerous and does it affect pregnancy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Christopher Quinn
16 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Not likely: Simple ovarian cysts are very common and can rupture. Your body will usually resorb the fluid on its own and it shouldn't cause any harm to an unborn fetus.
Answered on Apr 25, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Dang
13 years experience in Radiology
See below: A simple ruptured ovarian cyst can simulate pregnancy symptoms but does not affect the pregnancy test. Pregnancy can happen outside of the uterus; and ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Azen Jukic
27 years experience in Pathology
Cost: Ovarian cyst rupture should not cause positive pregnancy test.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
Lying: To your physician? One should never, ever lie about their medical history to the professionals caring for them. How you live your life otherwise is be ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Not likely to be due: to cyst. An ovarian cyst can rarely be a cause of positive pregnancy test. If you had unprotected sex, you should assume that you are pregnant. For th ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month