U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
the Plains, OH
A 55-year-old female asked:

Ihad2 pulmonary embolisms, now i have pulmonary hypertension+ lung scarring, will i get better?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Nolan
Vascular Surgery 35 years experience
Pulm HTN after PEs: Repeated pulmonary emboli can damage the lungs. The right side of the heart pumps right into the lungs. The hypertension in the lungs may be permanent as a result of the damage caused to the lungs from the previous clots.
Dr. Denis Winder
Plastic Surgery 58 years experience
Information: Perhaps some improvement over time. But scarring is permanent. Some element of pulmonary hypertension most likely will persist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 30, 2013

Disclaimer:
