A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if i take weight loss pills while on the depo-provera shot can it have sideffects? and if so what are they?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience Pediatrics
Of course: The use of the Depo-Provera shot is irrelevant to the risks of weight loss pills. Please consult your doctor for a proper diet regimen that will result in appropriate weight loss, and a life long habit of healthy eating.
Answered on Feb 19, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Avoid depot: Medroxyprogesterone acetate (Depot Provera) stimulates the appetite center in the brain and via this mechanism can lead to weight gain in excess of 30 ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depoprovera: If she is experiencing hair loss on Depoprovera she may want to consider a different birth control option. If you are asking if Depo can affect you af ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
61 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It depends: On you. If the Depo-Provera worked well other than the weight gain, you will likely do well with a medicated iud or an under the skin implant.
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience Pediatrics
Depo: It is a possible side effect but it does not need to happen especially if you eat healthy and exercise.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month