U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ridgedale, MO
A 47-year-old female asked:

what can cause my oxygen count to be 71%?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Most likely...: ...A mistake - like improper placement of the pulse oximeter. Most people with 71% oxygen saturation are either fainting or close to it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

What is oxygen treatment?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Put oxygen in nose: Is is giving oxygen to someone who doesn't have the ability to keep the right amount in their blood due to improper exchange from the lungs to the blood.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can I just take "hit" of oxygen when I need it?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience
No: A 'hit' of oxygen will do nothing for you if in fact your body needs oxygen. Once a condition has caused lung damage or heart damage to the point where supplemental oxygen is needed, then the oxygen is needed more or less all the time. Sometimes there is a temporary need for oxygen, such as with in pneumonia, but this requires oxygen until the infection clears.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to breathe pure oxygen?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Milstone
Pulmonology 27 years experience
Yes and No: Breathing 100% oxygen can be harmful over time. Symptoms may include disorientation, breathing problems, and vision changes. Prolonged high oxygen doses cause damage to cell membranes and can cause seizures. However, sometimes breathing pure oxygen is necessary for treatment of carbon monoxide poisoning or in adult respiratory distress syndrome (ards).
Dr. Douglas Arenberg
Pulmonary Critical Care 31 years experience
While I agree that "pure O2" can be safely used to treat very serious and life threatening medical conditions, it should be pointed out that oxygen is, in fact, a toxin, that life first evolved to tolerate long before it evolved to thrive in it. Just like water, precise levels of oxygen are needed for life, and just like water, too much can be just as harmless as too little.
Mar 13, 2012
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Can you treat Parkinson's with a hyperbaric oxygen chamber?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Bolhack
Wound care 35 years experience
Parkinson's: The research that has looked at this issue is not conclusive. This indication is not one of the those approved for payment from medicare so the cost burden returns to the patient.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Who cannot use a hyperbaric oxygen chamber?

5 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joshua Batt
Emergency Medicine 9 years experience
The following:: Must not - people with a collapsed lung or are using medications that impair wound healing (cisplatin, sulfamylon), affect the lungs (bleomycin) or other (doxorubicin, disulfiram). Might not - those with asthma, claustrophobia, copd, pregnancy, an epidural pain pump, a pacemaker, seizure disorder, upper respiratory infection, high fever, eustachian tube dysfunction, or congenital spherocytosis.

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 56-year-old female asked about a 81-year-old male:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 6, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
